Barefoot Zen?

Barefoot Zen?
Namaste, Y'all...

Tuesday, June 17, 2008

Eat. Pray. Love. Barf?



OK, I'm reading a chick book. I just finished a Nick Hornby book, so I guess it's a cosmic balancing of sorts that I've now chosen "Eat. Pray. Love." as my next tome.

I'm about a third of the way through it, and am really ambivalent so far. I've heard sooooo freakin' much about it - "It will change your life", "What a spiritual, sensual book", "What a self-absorbed b----!" and other assorted comments of praise and derision.

So far, I've found myself caught up in her tantalizing descriptions of Italy and the delicious food, trying to empathize with her neurotic struggles, and also really disliking her for her rationale for dumping her husband and her subsequent boyfriend, and for declaring this cross-continental adventure to be some kind of spiritual quest when her publisher is footing the bill for her year-long trek.

I'm gonna stick it out. At least through India. I've already been told that when she gets to Indonesia, she falls in love - again - God bless all the men she dumped because they were too boring for her. I really don't need a Cinderella meets her prince ending, which sort of makes the travels through the first two hundred pages feel a little empty, but I hate giving up on a book. I think that's why I write short stories - I can't bear the thought that someone would start reading my novel only to put it down after sixty pages.

So, for now - I'm reading about Liz eating...then she's gonna pray. So far, I'm still with her. Wish me luck when she gets to 'love', because it might be where I cast her aside, reclaim my Y chromosome and pick up some Cormac McCarthy ("No Country for Old Men").

Hmmm...maybe she'll meet up with Anton Chigur on her way home.

Call it, Friend-o.

5 comments:

  1. Yeah, for a book that sounds like it was written for me, I'm not feeling it. I have to say she took the words right out of my mouth at the beginning, in terms of her belief in God, so I was a little excited. But I'm still in Italy. Been there for months.

    ReplyDelete
  2. Wid,
    I've now made it well into her venture to India, and maybe it's my proclivity for spiritual stories, but I find this part of her jaunt more tolerable. A lot of navel-gazing, but as a friend once said, "your spiritual journey is interesting to exactly one person: you". Still, she manages to make some better connections in this section (so far). Indonesia is the part I sort of dread. If she simply falls in love, says 'this is what life is all about' and gets all gooey, I'm gonna feel like one of the men she so ceremoniously dumped.

    ReplyDelete
  3. Hey, please forgive this promotional comment, but given what you wrote about Eat, Pray, Love, I HAVE to do it: My new book is the male version, only the good news is, I utterly fail to get enlightened, and nor do I eat much.

    At least check out the prologue:
    http://www.the99thmonkey.com

    Thanks!
    Eliezer Sobel
    author of
    The 99th Monkey: A Spiritual Journalist's Misadventures with Gurus, Messiahs, Sex, Psychedelics and Other Consciousness-Raising Adventures

    ReplyDelete
  4. Eliezer,

    I'll give it a shot, my friend. When it comes to enlightenment, I prefer the more honest, outwardly focused thoughts of Geri Larkin (Stumbling into Enlightenment) over Liz's work - at least at this moment. Interested in a guy's perspective, for sure. And anything named 99 Monkeys has my attention! I'll check it out this week - thanks for the shout out!

    ReplyDelete
  5. Thanks Tommy! Let me know what you think, unless you don't like it.

    Best,
    Eliezer

    ReplyDelete